Blog Post
[…] 1986     Tax Reform Act of 1986 . Allows only physical injuries to be assigned under Section 130. In addition, the act amended Section 72(u), further defining the conditions under which non-natural person annuity owners of non-qualified and workers’ compensation annuity policies would be taxed for the interest earned in any taxable year


1988     The Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 (TAMRA) removed language from Section 130 of the IRS Code that read “the assignee does not provide to the recipient of such payments rights against the assignee which are greater than those of a general creditor.” 


1991     Private Letter Ruling 9125017  IRS issues PLR  to a private party concerning the taxability of annuity benefits where secured creditor status and a guarantee had been included.