had agreed how much the defendant(s) or their insurers would pay to settle the cases collectively, but not individually .
[…] had agreed how much the defendant(s) or their insurers would pay to settle the cases collectively, but not individually .
A qualified settlement fund may be favored by plaintiff attorneys under appropriate circumstances because:
A Qualified Settlement Fund (QSF) should be considered in tort, class action, or environmental (CERCLA), breach of contract cases, or violation of law involving multiple claims and the Respondent(s), Defendant(s) or insurance carrier(s) is (are) willing to comply in exchange for a complete General Release from the Claimants or Plaintiffs.
§ 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds (c)(1) "A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c) if—
It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority"
Cite:
LII Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) Title 26—Internal Revenue CHAPTER I—INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY SUBCHAPTER A—INCOME TAX PART 1—INCOME TAXES Research Credit—For Taxable Years Beginning Before January 1, 1990 § 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds.